IMECH-IR  > 非线性力学国家重点实验室

Alternative Title: Researches on Ultrasonic Testing and Infrared Stealth of Curved Components in the Military Equipment Based on Intelligent Materials

Keyword: 智能材料 军事装备 曲面构件 超声检测性能 主动红外隐身

Abstract

智能材料在军事应用中有着广阔的发展前景和巨大的研究意义,对于军事装备的现代化、智能化发展具有强力的推动作用。基于智能材料的结构健康监测与红外隐身系统,能够在军事装备的各类曲面构件中发挥重要作用。本文首先对适用于曲面构件的柔性超声换能器阵列中信号激励方式进行了讨论与分析,为其超声检测性能的提升提供了思路与方法,之后设计并制备了适用于不同曲率圆柱曲面构件的主动红外隐身装置,为军事装备中曲面构件的智能化发展奠定了基础。

基于压电材料的柔性超声相控阵能够贴合于军事装备曲面构件的表面上,并实现对其结构内部连续、实时的健康监测。然而,柔性超声相控阵在拉伸状态下压电阵元的间距会发生变化,难以实现良好的声束聚焦,并且传统的信号激励方式是一种具有较高带宽的窄脉冲激励信号,无法满足高信噪比和大探测范围的需求。针对这些实际问题,本文提出了基于标准线性调频信号的时间反转镜方法,能够实现柔性超声相控阵应用中的声束自适应聚焦;通过对线性调频信号参数进行设计,能够实现输入能量与信噪比的可调可控;使用自适应滤波解卷积法对输入信号进行调控,能够补偿检测系统的影响并保证检测信号为标准的线性调频信号波形,提高匹配滤波效果与超声检测性能,对于柔性超声相控阵在曲面构件上结构健康监测应用领域的拓展具有重要价值。

目前,军事装备中曲面构件上常用的红外隐身技术是基于伪装涂料、隔热涂层、人造水幕和烟幕等方法。在战场背景环境动态变化、侦察技术手段迅猛发展的现代化作战系统中,这类红外隐身方法无法可靠地规避敌方的红外侦察、识别与打击,所能发挥的作用比较有限。本文基于热电材料的珀尔帖效应设计并制备了阵列式结构的主动红外隐身装置,可用于军事装备中圆柱曲面构件的红外隐身与伪装;通过电控装置可以实现温控阵元中铝板外壳迅速、精准的温度控制,并且具有较大的控温范围;实验结果表明,通过温度的控制可以实现圆柱模型表面红外辐射的遮挡和控制,进而实现红外隐身与伪装,为军事装备中曲面构件的红外隐身研究提供了新策略。

本文的研究成果可以为军事装备中各类曲面构件的现代化、智能化结构健康监测系统与红外隐身系统提供重要的设计依据与指导意见,具有深入探索与实际应用的价值。

Other Abstract

Intelligent materials have the broad development prospect and the great research significance in military applications, which plays a very powerful role in promoting the modernization and intelligent development of the military equipment. The structural health monitoring and the infrared stealth system based on intelligent materials play an important role in various curved components of the military equipment. In this paper, the signal excitation mode of stretchable ultrasonic phased arrays suitable for curved surface components is discussed and analyzed, which provides ideas and methods for the improvement of their ultrasonic detection performance. Then, the active infrared stealth device for cylindrical curved components with different curvatures is designed and fabricated, which lays a foundation for the intelligent development of curved components in the military equipment.

The stretchable ultrasonic phased array based on piezoelectric materials can be attached to surfaces of curved components in the military equipment and realize continuous and real-time health monitoring inside the structure. However, the distance between the piezoelectric elements of the stretchable ultrasonic phased array would change in the stretching state, which makes it difficult to achieve good focusing of the acoustic beam. Moreover, the traditional signal excitation method is a narrow pulse excitation signal with a higher bandwidth, which cannot meet the requirements of the high signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) and large detection range. In order to solve these problems, the time reversal mirror method based on the standard linear frequency modulation (LFM) signal is proposed in this paper, which realizes the adaptive focusing of acoustic beam in the flexible ultrasonic phased array. The input energy and SNR can be adjustable and controllable by designing parameters of the LFM signal. The adaptive filter deconvolution method is used to regulate the input signal, which eliminates the effect of the detection system and ensures that the detection signal is the standard LFM signal waveform. It improves the performance of matched filtering and ultrasonic detection, which is of great value to expand the application field of flexible ultrasonic phased arrays in structural health monitoring for curved components.

At present, the infrared stealth technology commonly used on curved components in the military equipment is based on the camouflage coating, the heat insulation coating, the artificial water curtain, and smoke screen, etc. In the modern military system with dynamic changes in battlefield background environment and rapid development of reconnaissance technology, this kind of infrared stealth method cannot evade the enemy’s infrared reconnaissance, identification, and attack reliably, which leads to a relatively limited role. In this paper, the active infrared stealth device with array structure is designed and fabricated based on the Peltier effect of thermoelectric materials, which can be used for infrared stealth and camouflage of cylindrical curved components in the military equipment. The aluminum shell of the temperature-controlled array element realizes the rapid and accurate temperature control by means of the electronic control device, and it also has a large temperature control range. The experimental results show that the infrared radiation on the surface of the cylinder model is blocked and controlled by active temperature control, so as to realize its infrared stealth and camouflage. This work provides a new strategy for the infrared stealth research of curved components in the military equipment.

The research results of this paper provide important design basis and guidance for the modern and intelligent structural health monitoring system and infrared stealth system of curved components in the military equipment, which has the value of in-depth exploration and practical application.